Hip Hop

AKA

on

Kiernan Jarryd Forbes (born 28 January 1988), better known by his stage name AKA, is a South African hip hop recording artist originally from Cape Town.

In 2002, he was part of the rap group Entity that had a hit with “Touch N Go”. Entity were nominated in 2005 for “Best African Hip Hop” in the KORA Awards[1]and performed during the event. He went on to study sound engineering before choosing to perform. “I decided that’s what I needed to do,” says the man dubbed the Prince of South African Rap.

As Entity disbanded in 2006, AKA went on to study sound engineering and later joined Buks and Kamza to form the production collective known as The I.V. League in 2007. His production credits include tracks by PRO, Tuks Senganga, Andile, Shugasmakx, Khuli Chana, Teargas, Psyfo, Jub Jub, Loyiso Bala, Bala Brothers, Jae, JR and Proverb.

In 2009 AKA ventured for a solo career with hits like “Mistakes”, “In My Walk” and “Do It” with the latter making it to number 1 on the South African 5FM Top 40. He won Metro FM Music Awards for “Best Newcomer”, “Best Hip Hop” as a solo act and “Best Produced Album” for his debut Altar Ego. It is then that he was dubbed “Prince of South African Rap” by one of the national newspapers. He also won “Best Dressed man” during the GQ Awards in South Africa alongside Oscar Pistorius.

In 2011 AKA’s song “Victory Lap” won Channel O’s Most Gifted Hip-Hop Video at the 7th annual Channel O Music Video Awards and at the 18th South African Music Awards AKA was awarded Male Artist of the Year and Best Street Urban Music Album. The rapper went on to say “Winning the awards has been a big honour and it is very humbling. The Male Artist of the Year award has made me see myself as a musician across all genres and not just a hip-hop artist,”.

AKA has opened for Kanye West, Snoop dogg, Rick Ross, 2 Chainz, Big Sean and Kendrick Lamar in their South African tours. He has won many awards including “Best Street Urban Music Album” and “Male Artist of the Year” at the 18th South African Music Awards (SAMA) South African equivalent to the Grammys.

In late 2014 rapper AKA signed a multi-album deal with Sony Music through its new local urban label Sound African recordings. Executive head of A&R for Sony, Zakes Bantwini made the announcement through their platform. ‘We’re excited to add AKA’s illustrious career to our stable. We are excited about AKA’s growth prospects in Africa and beyond.’ The Sony Music/AKA partnership is the key catalyst to change the business and face of Music across Africa, especially in the key areas of quality, distribution and content management’. In June 2015, AKA’s sophomore album Levels was certified Gold, by theRecording Industry of South Africa, for shipments of over 20,000 copies domestically.

The rapper AKA is generally considered as one of the most talented and influential rappers in South Africa and the African continent, praised by fans for evolving Hip-Hop in Africa.

In 2015, aka’s sophomore album Levels is available on a vinyl known as a gramophone record.

Recommended for you

6 Comments

  1. 專屬

    October 7, 2018 at 10:37 pm

    介紹彩粧系列。

  2. Chosungah Ver.22 【眼彩系列】HONEY SHIMMER EYES的商品介紹 Chosungah Ver.22,眼彩系列,HONEY SHIMMER EYES

  3. 它讓神經原在常規的緊張鍛煉中進行共振燃燒,由此帶來健身運動所無法達到的效果。Ion Magnum複雜的振動波是基于於二十多年對神經原燃燒信號的研究手工製作的。 設備製造者的臨床研究結果顯示,30分鐘的治療相當於在健身房10個小時的運動,可以燃燒高達5000卡路里的熱量。其他臨床研究顯示肌肉生成的速度以及脂肪(表面脂肪以及深部脂肪)减少的速度相應都比運動的效果更好。對於Ion Magnum沒有進行理療的部位,甚至會有抗衰老防氧化的效果。 有受試者治療一次之後同一個部位减掉了3-4英寸(不像其他减肥治療中宣稱的那樣,一次治療减掉了5英寸,但那是全身20多個部位加起來减掉的尺寸)。同時,它還可以减掉脖子和下巴的脂肪,讓你的雙下巴消失 . 每次治療需要25分鐘。治療前後的效果非常明顯,而且會持續1-2天。要想達到更好的效果,最好接受1-2個小時的治療。

  4. 醫學美容 無創 cosmetic.wiki

    October 18, 2018 at 3:09 pm

    JILL STUART 吉麗絲朵 【香水】夜戀淡香水的商品介紹 JILL STUART 吉麗絲朵,香水,夜戀淡香水,有網友推薦最新11

  5. 三角褲

    October 18, 2018 at 4:46 pm

    EXAGE serum

  6. 醫學美容 Bioré cosmetic.wiki

    October 20, 2018 at 8:31 pm

    推薦好用的「寶寶」網友評鑑排行榜一覽 網友評鑑排行榜 網友用過推薦最好用的寶寶網友評鑑排行榜,這裡有網友們,最近六個月的美妝品排行榜,No.1~No.10名

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.