Hot News

2017 SATMA Awards Nominees: See The Full List

on

See below for the complete list of nominees for the 2017 South African Traditional Music Awards (SATMA).

The SATMA Awards nominees are:

Best Male Artist or group
Thee Legacy – Thee Legacy
Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ilanga
Quincy K- Back to my roots
uMadanono – Siyabonga 90%
Majotha – Obhuti Engibaxoshayo
Igeza LakwaMgube – Kuyavelayini ngalapho?

Best female artist or group:
Buselaphi – Umakhanda khanda
Tirhani Mabasa 2 – Mangava Ya Joni
MmaAusi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
Izindlovukazi ZikaMageba – Akusiwo umuthi umuntu

Best Afro-Soul contenders 
Bheki Nqoko – Made in Ntuzuma
Branda Mtambo – So Much more
Vusi Nova – Naninina

Best African Jazz
Henny Philemon – Man of Definition
Azah – Batswadi
Umkhumbane Jazz Ensemble – Ezintabeni

Best Reggae Album
Mucco – The Legacy
Maqhawe Ngcobo – Our Prophets
Black Jahman – Peace Teacher

Best Praise Singer
Lizo Ndobe – Ndithand’ukubonga
David Leshomo – Molodi Wa Setso Vol2
Why Mahwayi – Mahosi a Venda
Jessica Mbangeni – Jessica mbangeni Sings iGoli @ Lyric Theatre

Best Poet:
MaGcwabe imbongi – Izithembiso ezaphuka
Ndumiso Maphumulo – AmaBlesser
Vendaboy Peot – Phathutshedzo
Bongani Mavuso -The story of my life

Best Indigenous Comedian:
Hello M
Tsepiso Nzayo
Elton Mduduzi
Comfort Masombuka
Salesman
Madeza
Dipotata

Best Newcomer Artist/Group:
Tua pitso – Nkgono manini
Ezendidane – Ikheshi Lodadooh
iS’chomane sasoPhongolo – Isibivabiva
Dimanaka Diahlaba Ditjotjela No.2 – Bonkhono Ba La
Abafana Bomndeni – uS’phihli

Best Traditional Dance Group:
Sgwebo Sentambo – Icleavage Edakiwe
Dikgalala Tsa Orange Fram No.3 – Rabaki
Dithaga Tsa Ga – Moulu Wa Pitse

Best Mbhaqanga Album:
Abakhwekazi – Phaphana
Sphamandla Masondo – Baba Wami
MaMillion – MaMillion
Bonani Mhlongo – Imali

Best Accapella (Isicathamiya) Album:
Thee Legacy – Thee Legacy
Inqaba Yevangeli – Marikana
Bizana City Boys – uthingo lwenkosazana
Botshabelo Kilimanjaro – Ma-Afrika Bonang

Best Cultural Electronic Media Journalist:
Tshepiso Mogomotsi – Modiri FM
Benjamin Tsotetsi – Ikwekwezi FM
Bongani Mavuso -Ukhozi FM
Lesibana Matlala – Motsweding FM
Caswel Taolane – XK FM
Palisa Moeti – Lesedi FM
Mweli Masilela – SABC News
Unathi Binqose – Umhlobo Wenene FM News
Zimkhita Manqinana – SABC News

Best Cultural Print Media Journalist Listener:
Charles Khuzwayo – Isolweze Newpapaer
Lulamile Feni – Daily Dispatch
Masego Tiro – NewAgeTNA (Bokone Bophirima)
Best Traditional Program Loyal Listener Nominees are:
Sebodo George Kgosietsile – Modiri FM 91.7
Siphenathi Keswa (I-Identist) – Umhlobo wenene FM
William Mahlangu – IKwekwezi FM
Lindokuhle Dzinabe – Umhlobo Wenene FM
Bellia Phutiyagae – Motsweding FM

Best Tradition Community Radio DJ”:
Andile Mc Pholoba Ngobo Izwi Lomzansi FM
Thandukwazi P. Mnyango Rise Community Radio
Bonginkosi Walter Mbuyisa Vibe FM
Isaac Madikwe Mojapelo born Masemola Community Radio Station (Mascom FM)
Mokete David Makhathini Dihlabeng FM (Free State)
Mangethe Jozi FM
Ndimande,Shandu & Kholiwe Nqubeko Community Radio
Mpendulo Magcakini Gamkaland Community Radio
Xolani “MAHLAMBA” MAGAQA Mogale FM
Michael Shabangu Alex FM
Mmadiepetsane Mmanini Grace Leburu Bokone Bophirima FM
Othusitse Moses Lobelo Modiri FM
Manqele Sizwe Imbokodo FM
Welcome Ntombela Nongoma FM
Siyaxola Sobantu Zibonele FM 98.2
Captain Icora FM
Zimdolomba Mtakadabawo Sajonisi Youth Radio
Nqobizitha Mncwango “Ncwephelezi” Siyathuthuka community radio

Best Department of Art & Culture:
Mpumalanga
KZN
Limpopo
Northern Cape
Western Cape

Best isiNdebele Album:
Amadlanga Nezelamani – Amalungelo Wabobaba
Mhlokonywa KaBungela – Igwabo Lakwa Pondo
Undzundza Neenkhali Zebhosa – Ingwenya Yemabuyeni

Best Xitsonga Album:
Redboy Mchangana Vol8 – Blesser
Team Nyenya – Yeso Va Rivaleli
Sir Jambatani 9 – Milorho

Best Tshivenda Album:
Rinavho Express – Vhana Vhamusadzi
Vhalaudzi – Vhutsila
Mazwale Vol 3 – Vhuhadzi ndi nama ya Thole

Best IsiXhosa Album:
Amabhac’amahle – Amasatma
Iwabo Nabantwana Bakhe – eCalvary
Ntombethongo – Amagamakho
100% Ngcobela – U-Level

Best Setswana Album:
Pinagare Ya Maanoane Cultural Group – Se Ileng Se A Bo Se Ile
Dikwena Tsa Matlosana Cultural Group – Ke Batla Go Bona Selo
Nomtiti 5 – Nkemele
MmaAusi Monna – Oa Sokelwa
Dinonyane Cultural Group – Pitse
Culture Spears – Kokomochane
Tswelelang – Motho Wame

Best Indian Album:
Flash Entertainers – Chutney Mix Vol 10
Vernon Govender – Bhakthi Sangeedam

Best Sesotho Album:
Haeso Ha Ramatla No.3 – Haseso Ha Ramatla No.3
Letsekga No.5 – Naledi etshoeu
Dikgalala Tsa Orange Fram No.3 – Kwara Kwara

Best Boeremusiek Album:
Hennie De Bruyn en Die Kitaarkerels – Bosveld Kitare
Die Ventertjies – Wikkel Vingers
Hartklopdliette (Dirk & Cinda) -Let’s get something Started

Best Traditional TV programme:
Thembinkosi Zwane – Izigi Zomzamsi
Renny Pule – Golden Circle
Nomkelemane Langa & Mbali Gumede – Ugubhu Lwami

Best Vernacular Hip Hop Song:
Mr Motswana – Tsotlhe
M.O.P ft Aretha – Ndzi Tele Hi Rirhandzi
Sk Da Village Boss – Thogomelani
Papzito – Bashemane

Best Maskandi Album:
Amageza Amahle – Inhlesa nenhlama
Buselaphi – Umakhanda khanda
Zanefa Ngidi – uMalume umbavumbavu
Maqhinga – Is’shwapha Somona
Bahubhe – Izihlwele
Ama-SAP – Akenivume nithi
Abafana Baka Mgqumeni – 6 to 6

Best Traditional Music Air-Play Radio Station of the year:
Ligwalagwala FM
Phalaphala FM
Thobela FM
Umhlobo Wenene FM
Munghana Lonene FM
Ikwekwezi FM
TruFM
Lesedi FM
RSG

Best Traditional Music Radio Program of the year:
Dzumba na Mina – Munghana Lonene FM
Lwesuka Lutfuli – Ligwalagwala FM
Lavuth’iBhayi – Umhlobo Wenene FM
Ma-Afrika Tumelong – Thobela FM
Siyatjhagala – Ikwekwezi FM
Sgida Ngengoma – truFM
Re Mmoho – Lesedi FM
Vastrap – RSG
Tsa Etsho Tsa Setswana – Motsweding FM
Sigiy ngengoma – Ukhozi FM
Rutand Vana Bitaola – XK FM
Nambi ya DziNambi – Phalaphala FM

Best Song of the year:

Team Nyenya – Xitina Xa Misava
Nomtiti 5- Nkemele
Tou Letebele – Mainama
MmaAusi Monna – Oa Sokelwa
Thee Legacy – Wena wedwa
Sikheli Junior – Muthu ndi muya
Izindlovukazi ZikaMageba – Akusiwo umuthi umuntu
Makhadzi ft King Monada – Vuwani Ni mpfarepfare
Mhlokonywa kaBungela – Kwanyamazana
Mohase – A nyonyang a hlatse
Vusi Nova – Ndikuthandile

Best Traditional Radio Presenter of the year:
Monwabisi Bangi “Gudla” – Umhlobo Wenene FM
Ntsoaki Motloung – Lesedi FM
Willem Viljoen – RSG
Sthembele Thomas (Mantofontofo) – TruFM
Vusi shabangu – Ikwekwezi FM
Russel Kwinika – Munghana Lonene FM
Hunadi Mogohlwane – Thobela FM
Modika Mothuzi – Motsweding FM
Vincers Mabele – XK FM
Bheka Mchunu & Nkosinathi Mshengu – Ukhozi FM
Magidzeludzakeni – Ligwalagwala FM
Godfrey Mavhasa – Phalaphala FM

2 Comments

  1. Like

    September 5, 2018 at 4:50 pm

    Like!! I blog frequently and I really thank you for your content. The article has truly peaked my interest.

  2. เพิ่มยอดไลค์

    September 6, 2018 at 4:50 pm

    Likely I am likely to save your blog post. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.